Annual Meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union - 2021

כנס שנתי של האיגוד הישראלי למתמטיקה - שנת תשפ"א 2021

IMU math 2021

Courtesy of Itai Benjamini

Will be held on July 6th, 2021 in Ben Gurion University of the Negev, 

Beer Sheva, Bldg. 92, room 2 (map).

The afternoon lectures (parallel sessions) will be held in Bldg. 28, rooms 202-205 and Bldg. 32 rooms 206-210.

יתקיים ביום ג', 06 ביולי 2021 (כ"ו בתמוז תשפ"א)

באוניברסיטת בן-גוריון בנגב, בניין 92 אולם 002 (מפה).

אחר הצהריים ההרצאות יתקיימו בבניין 28 חדרים 202-205 וכן בבניין 32 חדרים 206-210

 

On July 7th, 2021 will be IMU 2021 student talks day (held via ZOOM). Details can be found in the link below:

 

Meeting Schedule

   תכנית הכנס 

  • 8:00-9:00  Members meeting

  • 9:30-10:00 Coffee break

  • 10:00-10:50 Plenary talk:

Oded Goldreich (Weizmann)

  • 11:00-11:15 Coffee break

  • 11:15-12:20 Erdos prize ceremony and talk

  • 12:20-12:30 Lightning talks 2020 award ceremony

  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch break

  • 14:00-17:30 Parallel sessions

  • 8:00-9:00  אסיפת חברים

  • 9:30-10:00  קפה וכיבוד

  • 10:00-10:50 הרצאת אורח:

עודד גולדרייך (מכון ויצמן)

  • 11:00-11:15 הפסקת קפה

  • 11:15-12:20 הכרזת פרס ארדש והרצאת הזוכה

  • 12:20-12:30 הענקת פרסים: הרצאות בזק 2020

  • 12:30-14:00 הפסקת צהריים

  • 14:00-17:30 מושבים מקבילים

Parallel sessions

  • Algebra: organized by Nadya Gurevich (BGU), Bldg. 28 Room 202, abstracts

  • Algebraic geometry: organized by Ilya Tyomkin (BGU), Bldg. 28 Room 203abstracts

  • Applied math: organized by Dmitry Batenkov (TAU), Bldg. 28 Room 210abstracts

  • Combinatorics: organized by Wojciech Samotij (TAU), Bldg. 28 Room 302

  • Ergodic theory and groups: organized by Yair Glasner (BGU), Bldg. 32 Room 207, abstracts

  • Geometry and analysis: organized by Ilya Gekhtman (Technion), Bldg. 28 Room 205 

  • Mathematics education: organized by Michal Ayalon (Haifa), Bldg. 32 Room 208, abstracts

  • Operator algebras: organized by Eli Shamovich (BGU), Bldg. 32 Room 209, abstracts

  • Number theory: organized by Alexei Entin (TAU), Bldg. 28 Room 204 

  • Probability: organized by Asaf Nachmias (TAU), Bldg. 28 Room 303abstracts

  • Set theory and logic: organized by Yair Hayut (HUJI), Bldg. 28 Room 304, abstracts

Parallel sessions schedule

     Organizers     

     מארגנים     

Menachem Kojman, Ariel Yadin, Inna Entova-Aizenbud. Contact email: imu.doar@gmail.com

 מנחם קוג'מן, אריאל ידין, אינה אנטובה-איזנבוד . בכל נושא ניתן לפנות בדוא"ל imu.doar@gmail.com