Annual Meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union - 2021

כנס שנתי של האיגוד הישראלי למתמטיקה - שנת תשפ"א 2021

IMU math 2021

Courtesy of Itai Benjamini

Will be held on July 6th, 2021 in Ben Gurion University of the Negev, 

Beer Sheva, Bldg. 26, room 6 (annotated map).

The afternoon lectures (parallel sessions) will be held in Bldg. 28, rooms 202-205, 302-304 and Bldg. 32 rooms 206-210.

יתקיים ביום ג', 06 ביולי 2021 (כ"ו בתמוז תשפ"א)

באוניברסיטת בן-גוריון בנגב, בניין 26 אולם 6 (מפה).

אחר הצהריים ההרצאות יתקיימו בבניין 28 חדרים 202-205, 302-304 וכן בבניין 32 חדרים 206-210.

 

We will do our best to broadcast the IMU meeting live in ZOOM, at this address: 

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85443574787

On July 7th, 2021 will be IMU 2021 student talks day (held via ZOOM). Details can be found in the link below:

 

Meeting Schedule

   תכנית הכנס 

  • 8:00-9:00  Members meeting

  • 9:15-9:45 Coffee break

  • 9:45-10:00 Opening ceremony

  • 10:00-10:50 Plenary talk:

Oded Goldreich (Weizmann Institute),

Probabilistic Proof Systems, abstract.

Slides

  • 11:00-11:15 Coffee break

  • 11:15-12:20 Erdos prize ceremony and talk:

Rami Aizenbud (Weizmann Institute), 

Multiplicities in relative representation theory,

abstract

  • 12:20-12:30 Lightning talks 2020 award ceremony

  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch break

  • 14:00-17:30 Parallel sessions

  • 8:00-9:00  אסיפת חברים

  • 9:15-9:45  קפה וכיבוד

  • 9:45-10:00 טקס פתיחת הכנס

  • 10:00-10:50 הרצאת אורח:

עודד גולדרייך (מכון ויצמן)

שיטות הוכחה הסתברותיות

  • 11:00-11:15 הפסקת קפה

  • 11:15-12:20 הכרזת פרס ארדש והרצאת הזוכה:

רמי איזנבוד (מכון ויצמן)

ריבוי בתורת ההצגות היחסית

  • 12:20-12:30 הענקת פרסים: הרצאות בזק 2020

  • 12:30-14:00 הפסקת צהריים

  • 14:00-17:30 מושבים מקבילים

Parallel sessions

  • Algebra: organized by Nadya Gurevich (BGU), Bldg. 28 Room 202, abstracts

  • Algebraic geometry: organized by Ilya Tyomkin (BGU), Bldg. 28 Room 203abstracts

  • Applied math: organized by Dmitry Batenkov (TAU), Bldg. 32 Room 210abstracts

  • Combinatorics: organized by Wojciech Samotij (TAU), Bldg. 28 Room 302abstracts

  • Ergodic theory and groups: organized by Yair Glasner (BGU), Bldg. 32 Room 207, abstracts

  • Geometry and analysis: organized by Ilya Gekhtman (Technion), Bldg. 28 Room 205, abstracts

  • Mathematics education: organized by Michal Ayalon (Haifa), Bldg. 32 Room 208, abstracts

  • Operator algebras: organized by Eli Shamovich (BGU), Bldg. 32 Room 209, abstracts

  • Number theory: organized by Alexei Entin (TAU), Bldg. 28 Room 204, abstracts 

  • Probability: organized by Asaf Nachmias (TAU), Bldg. 28 Room 303abstracts

  • Set theory and logic: organized by Yair Hayut (HUJI), Bldg. 28 Room 304, slides, abstracts

Lightning talks 2020 awards

Winners:

1st place: Michael Bersudsky,

2-nd place: Uri Gabor,

3-rd place: Yoni Kasten

Photos from the event:

Arriving In Ben Gurion University: 

BGU campus is easily accessed by all trains arriving in Be'er Sheva.
Depart at Be'er Sheva North / University station.
Once exiting the train station, go right over the pedestrian bridge to the campus gate.
Inside campus, continue straight for about 300m until you see building #26 on your left. 

This is all indicated by the red path on the map.


If arriving by bus to BGU campus, you will most likely depart on Rager St., near the main entrance to campus (Gate of Knowledge).  Follow the blue path on the map.
From the main gate, go straight ahead. Pass 2 roundabouts, and then take the first right (after the 2nd roundabout).  Building 26 will be 150m ahead.


It is possible to arrive by car.  Parking on campus is severely limited, if you do not have a car entry permit it is possible to use the (inexpensive) parking lot adjacent to the sports center on the corner of Uri Zvi and Ben-Gurion streets.

     Organizers     

     מארגנים     

Menachem Kojman, Ariel Yadin, Inna Entova-Aizenbud. Contact email: imu.doar@gmail.com

 מנחם קוג'מן, אריאל ידין, אינה אנטובה-איזנבוד . בכל נושא ניתן לפנות בדוא"ל imu.doar@gmail.com